Login / Register

SEFI 2022

COMMITTEES

SEFI 2022 COMMITTEES


INTERNATIONAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE (IOC)


  1. Imma Ribas (President of the Conference, UPC Vice-rector)
  2. Ariadna Llorens (Conference Co-Chair)
  3. Hannu-Matti Järvinen (SEFI President)
  4. Luis Manuel Sanchez Ruiz (SEFI Vice-president)
  5. Balázs Nagy (SEFI Continuous Conference Co-Chair, SEFI Vice-president)
  6. Klára Kövesi(SEFI Board of Directors member)
  7. Raffaella Manzini (SEFI Board of Directors member)
  8. Françoise Côme (SEFI Secretary General)
  9. Klara Ferdova (SEFI Communication Officer)
  10. Alexandra Schulz (representative of SEFI2021 Chair)
  11. Mike Murphy (SEFI2023 Conference Chair)
  12. Araceli Adam (LOC representative)

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE (ISC)



  1. Santiago Silvestre (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech, Conference Chair)
  2. Balázs Nagy (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, SEFI Continuous Conference Co-Chair, SEFI Vice-president)
  3. Araceli Adam (LOC representative)

  4. Academic representatives from hosting university and country (SEFI2022):

  5. Ariadna Llorens (Conference Co-Chair)
  6. Jesus Alcober
  7. Marc Alier
  8. Joana d’Arc Prat
  9. Ramon Bragós
  10. Antonio Hernández
  11. Marcel Macarulla
  12. Joan Moreno
  13. Antoni Pérez-Poch
  14. Belén Onecha
  15. Sebastian Tornil

  16. Chairs of the SEFI Special Interest Groups (SIG):

  17. Juho Tiili (Tampere University of Applied Sciences, SEFI SIG – Physics)
  18. Deolinda Dias Rasteiro (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Coimbra, SEFI SIG – Mathematics)
  19. Bente Norgaard (Aalborg University, SEFI SIG – Continuing Engineering Education and Lifelong Learning)
  20. Aniko Kalman (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, SEFI SIG – Continuing Engineering Education and Lifelong Learning)
  21. Inês Direito (University College London, SEFI SIG – Gender and Diversity)
  22. Calvin Rans (TUDelft, SEFI SIG – Open and Online Education)
  23. Jordi Segalas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech, SEFI SIG – Sustainability)
  24. Katriina Schrey-Niemenmaa (Aalto University , SEFI SIG - Attractiveness)
  25. Kamel Hawwash (University of Birmingham, SEFI SIG – Engineering Skills)
  26. Neil Cooke (University of Birmingham, SEFI SIG - Engineering Skills)
  27. Roland Tormey (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, SEFI SIG – Ethics)
  28. Manfred Hampe (Technische Universität Darmstadt, SEFI SIG – Ethics)
  29. Tinne De Laet (KULeuven, SEFI SIG – Engineering Education Research)
  30. Carlos Rioja del Rio (Universidad de Cádiz, SEFI SIG – Curriculum Development)
  31. Fredrik Georgsson (Umea University, SEFI SIG – Curriculum Development)
  32. Gareth Thomson (Aston University, SEFI SIG – Curriculum Development)
  33. Greet Langie (KULeuven, SEFI SIG – Capacity Building)

LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE (LOC)



  1. Santiago Silvestre (Conference Chair)
  2. Ariadna Llorens (Conference Co-Chair)
  3. José Miguel Quiñones Ruiz (Project Manager)
  4. Araceli Adam (Liaison Officer)
  5. Eva Fernández ( Administrative Officer)
  6. Ernests Zalitis (Student)
  7. Beatriz Rodríguez (CIMNE Congress Bureau)